Drs. Accounts

Account Book of Dr. William Howell GIFFORD 1851-1972

*Dr. William Howell GIFFORD was born in Washington, Mason County, Kentucky, 23 April 1814, and died in Brazil, Indiana, 29 March 1891. In 1831 he came with his parents to Putnam County, Indiana. After graduation from Transylvania Medical College in Lexington, Kentucky, in 1838, he began medical practice in Williamstown, Posey Township, Clay County, Indiana. Apparently he kept a series of account books, of which this one covering the years 1851 through 1869 is preserved in the Manuscripts Section, Indiana Division, Indiana State Library. Dr. GIFFORD noted the names of the heads of household which he visited; he did not identify any other patients by name. He did not record births as we know it, but using the entry “assisting lady in parturition.” Such entries are noted with the abbreviation “alp.”

Akers, Luke 1858-64 Hyde, Jefferson 1853-56 (alp: 1853)
Akers, Reuben 1864 Izard, Mr. (East of Sulys on railroad) 1856
Aklemire, John 1853-60 Jacobs, Mrs. 1862
Alexander, W.P. 1861 (alp: 17 Apr 1861) Jacobs, Henry 1853-59
Allen, Ira 1853-69 James, Benjamin 1853-61
Allen, Nathaniel 1852-59 James, George W. 1859
Alvis, Jane 1860-61 Jarvis, William 1858-67 (alp: 15 Jan 1858)
Anderson, Mr. (south John Dickersons) 1857 Jessup, Mr. (Craigs brother in law) 1862
Anderson, Abel (colored man) 1859 Johnson. Henry 1851-61
Anderson, David (colored man)1852-67 Johnson, John 1861
Anderson, Jacob 1852-55 Johnson, Samy (little) 1856-65
Anderson, Jerry (Darkey) 1855-61 Johnston, Anderson 1853
Anderson, Meredith 1852-54 Jones, Aaron 1861
Anderson, Solomon 1855-59 (alp: 26 Mar 1857; 16 Aug 1859 Jones, Mr. (Englishman) 1861
Andrews, John (Scotchman) 1855-57 Jones, Bill (Englishman) 1861
Applegate, William 1858-62 Jones, Burrel 1851-59
Armstrong, Thomas (near John Gipsons) 1858-60 Jones, Edward (Lewis son) 1854-59
Arnold, Mr. (Snoddys downland) 1858 alp: 6 Sep 1854
Ayres, John 1862 Jones, Eiza 1853-58
Bailey, Alman 1862 Jones, Henry 1853-64 (alp: 23 Nov 1853)
Baldwin, Beverly 1852-63 Jones, John 1851-66
Baldwin, Pleasant Jr. 1853-62 Jones, Lewis (near Watsons) 1853-58
Baley, Lewis Sr. 1858-63 Keller, Mr. (at Cloverland) 1860
Baley, Wm 1857-58 Keller, Philip 1858
Ball, J.M, (near Rees Johns) 1862-68 (alp: 8 Apr 1863) Kelsey, Albert 1851-64
Ballard William 1857-61 Kennedy, Bill 1854
Banker, Mr. 1860 (alp: Nov 1860) Kennedy, Joseph 1854
Bar, Mrs. (old) 1857-58 Kennedy, Nelson A. 1851-63
Bare, William 1857-63 Kennedy, William Sr. 1854-64
Barley, George 1862-63 (alp: 22 Feb 1862) Kenton, Benjamin 1854-55
Bames, Thos. 1853 Kesler, Samuel 1858-64Kesler, Simeon 1852-60
Barr, William 1855-63 Kessel, Mr. (at S.W. Tarvins) 1855
Beales, (old man) 1863 Kessle, George 1855-60
Beaver, Mr. (on Josh Moores farm) 1858-61 Kidd, Mr. (at Center Point) 1862
Bemiss, Alexander 1853-57 Kinney, Moses 1855
Bemiss, E.H. 1836 Kirk, (Old man) 1862-67
Bentiss, George 1852-58 Kirk, Jerry 1862-64
Bemiss, John 1852-54 (alp: 3 Apr 1852) Krak, George 1861
Bemiss, Martin 1852-55 (alp: 17 Jan 1859) Kramer, Mr. 1855
Bennett, Thos 1856-57 Krider, Coonrod 1861-62 (alp: 6 Apr 1862)
Berry Mr. (southeast of Brazil) 1855-58 Kruzan, Isaac 1852-63
Berry, Mr. (North Creals mill) 1851-60 Lamb, Edward 1856
Bigs, Jack 1862 Lambert, Mr. (Hokes son in law) 1863-64
Bilderback, Mr. (old Man) 1858 Laughlin, Curtis 1855-64
Bilderback, Thos. 1858-65 (alp: 5 Aug 1858) Lawson, Mr. (near Clarkes) 1854
Billiter, James 1852-58 (alp: 8 Feb 1858) Lawson, Boswell 1853
Billiter, Joseph 1851-66 Lehner, Michael 1862
Billiter, Mark 1854 Lemaster, James 1851-52
Billiter, Penthus 1852-57 Lemmons, Frank 1859
Billiter, Wm 1853-54 Lemmons, Thomas 1859-63
Black, Mr. (at Smith’s Mill) 1858-60 Lemmons William 1851-62
Blackman, Anderson 1852-57 Leonard, Jacob 1860
Bluebaugh, Mr. (at Kemdys) 1861 Lewis, Harvey (North of Creals Mill) 1864
Bluebaugh, John 1962 Lewis, John 1851-55
Boast, Mr. 1855 Light, Marion 1861
Bolander, Noah 1858 Little, Hiram 1852-67
Boone, Achor 1852-68 Little, Nelson 1854-55
Boskirk, Richard 1851 Little, William Sr. 1859-62
Bowles, Mr. (South of Brazil) 1858 Little, William Jr. 1857-60 (alp: 7 Aug 1857)
Bowles, Adam 1852-64 Love, Wm (on J J Vests farm) 1860-61
Bowles, Jable 1853 (alp: 16 Aug 1860)
Bowles, Leander 1863 Lucas, Jimy 1854-55
Bowles, Martin Adam 1852-56 Lyons, Peter 1852-59
Bowles, Mary 1852 McAlister, Mr. (at Bill Bars) 1854-58
Bowling, Elias 1862 McAlister, Joseph 1858
Boyd, Russel 1852 McBride, Mr. (Young man) 1851-63
Bradford, Athur D. 1853-64 McBride, Mrs (at Highland) 1863-64
Briney Mr. (near Comptons) 1855 McBride, John 1853-65
Brewer, John (Center Point) 1862 McBride, R.V. Mrs. 1851-57
Brock, Mr. 1854 McBride, William 1852-63
Brooks, Mr. (north of Creals Mill) 1857 McClintick, (widow) 1853-58
Brown, Mr. (on Hamblin place)1853-58 McClintick, Shell 1853-58
Brown Mr. (at Woods mill) 1855-56 McClure, Mr. 1852
Brown, John 1861 (alp: 28 Jul 1861) McClure, Archy 1852
Brown, Nelson 1861-64 McCullough, Franklin
Brown, Sill 1858-60 McCullough, George 1853-64
Brown, T.C. (on Grass farm) 1858-65 McCullough, James 1852
Bryan, Morgan H. 1852-62 McCullough, William F. 1857-62
Bunchen, (Jim’s Brother in law at Highland) 1862 McGranihan, James 1852-57
Burget, Henry 1851-64 McGranihan, John 1863-64
Burke, Jacob 1853-58 (alp: 31 Oct 1855) McKee, John 1856
Burke, John 1855-58 (alp: 12 Jan 1854) McKinley, George G. 1852
Burnes, Jacob 1855 McKinley, James 1851-52
Burry, Mr. 1861 McKinney, Mr. (at Coal bank) 1855-59
Burton, Mr. (Perkins son in law) 1854-57 Mahan, Isaac B 1852-63
Butcher, David 1862 Mahan, William 1853-64
Butcher James 1854-58 Maneely Mr. 1855-56
Butt, Jacob 1854 Maneely, Clint 1862-64 (alp: I Sep 1862)
Butt, John 1852-59 Manely, Mr. 1861
Cabbage, Arnold 1853-61 Manker Mr. (Brazil) 1852
Cain, John 1860-63 Martin, (Young man at Pells, county charge) 1854
Calhoun, John 1861 Miller, David 1857-64
Caniel, William 1855 Miller, John (dutchman, near Eliga Wools) 1853
Carico, Mr. (Mr. Kirks son in law) 1857 Carmichael, Modesitt, Charles Jr. 1851-60
George 1857-60 Modesitt, James W. 1853-63
Carney, (old man on Josh Moores farm) 1859 Modesitt, Juda 1857-58
Carpenter, (Elis Brother) 1 857 Modesitt, Nathaniel 1862
Carpenter, Andrew 1852-58 Moore, Mr. (old, Joshs Father) 1855-57
Carpenter, Eli 1854-63 Moore, Mrs. (old) 1852-53
Carpenter, George 1851-59 Moore, Clarke 1863
Carpenter, Jacob 1857-63 Moore, David K. 1849-56
Carr, Bill 1855 Moore, Isaac M. 1855-64
Carter, Allen 1853-58 (alp: 8 Apr 1858) Moore, Jacob Sr. 1853-54
Carter, Collin 1851-54 Moore, Joshua 1851-64
Carter, Fielding 1854-72 Moore, Thomas 1851-55
Carter, Joe Sr. 1855-59 Moore, Thomas (long) 1857 (alp: 26 May 1857)
Carter, John Sr. 1852-58 Moore, Wm (at Newburg) 1862
Carter, John Jr. 1852-61 (alp: 14 Nov 1853) Moreland, Wash 1853-63
Carter, Joseph Jr. 1852-61 Morgan, John 1858
Carter, Milton 1851-57 Morris, (young, Oliver Smiths son in law) 1857
Carter, Stephen 1858-62 (alp: spring 1857)
Carter, Wm 1852-64 Morris, (young man; Nathan son) 1856
Carter, Willson 1852-61 Morris, Lewis 1857
Casidy, Mr. 1860 Morris, Nathan 1853-59
Chambers, Mr. (near Widdow Evans) 1852-54 Morris, Thomas 1860
Chapman, John 1851-66 (alp: 28 Sep 1853; Mortimer, Mr. (at Brazil) 1858
24 Nov 1854; 29 July 1857; 5 April 1860; Moses, Capt. 1851-52
14 Nov 1862; 26 Jul 1865) Moses, George 1851-58
Cheek, Samuel 1862 Mostiller, Jackson 1858-63 (alp: 19 Aug 1862)
Christopher, Han-non (Young man on John Mostiller, Joseph 1853-69
Gipson farm) 1858 Mostoe, Mr. 1853
Clark, Chester 1858-59 (alp: 10 Jul 1858) Mowery, Samuel 1860-62 (alp: 19 Feb 1860-,
Clark, Ephraim 1855 13 Sep 1862)
Clarke, John A. 1853-54 Mullen, Mr. (on John Paines place) 1859
Coal, Joshua (on old H. Fortner farm) 1857-61 Muncy, Peter 1860
Coals, Charley 1862-63 Myers, Solomon Sr. “Tomy” 1854-60
Combs, Jesse 1858-63 Myres, Solomon Jr. 1857
Compton, (Nathans widow) 1858-62 Naff, Daniel 1858-64
Compton, Abe 1862-64 Nance, Jim 1854
Compton, Benjamin 1853-58 Nance, Joseph 1851-66 (alp: 5 Jan 1854)
Compton, Christopher nd Nation, Sam (at Newburg) 1862-65
Compton, Jacob L. 1855-60 Newland, Bazel 1853-63
Compton, Nathan 1852-57 Newton, (young) 1851
Compton, Squire 1855-61 Newton, Calvin 1858-62
Congicton, Thos. 1859-62 Newton, George 1858-63 (alp: 4 Feb 1860;
Congleton, William 1853-62 26 Dec 1862)
Cook, H.L. 1851-61 (alp: 8 Oct 1857) Newton, Thomas 1853-59
Cooke, Joseph 1851-55 (alp: 2 Jan 1851) Newton, William 1853
Cooke, Joseph Sr. 1855-59 Noland, Frank 1851-53
Cooke, Samuel P. 1855 Noyes, old man 1855
Cooke, Thos. 1851 Noyes, William 1858
Cooke, Westley 1852-64 (alp: 22 Oct 1857) Nusle, Mr. (Dutchman) 1858
Coon, Mr. 1853 Nutt, (Jnos widdow) 1855
Corbin, Bill 1854 Oharra, Michael 1855-61
Corbin, Gilbert (at Judge Woods) 1857-63 Oliver, Montgomery 1860
(alp: 10 May 1857; 8 Feb 1860) Oliver, Richard (near J.D. Yocums) 1854-58
Corbin, Lovel 1854 Oliver, William 1857-64 (alp: 14 Aug 1857;
Corder, Mr. (north east of Brazil) 1857 13 Jul 1859)
Cornwell, David 1855-58 Osbom, Thos. 1852-64
Cousins, Mr. 1855 Parker, Bets 1855-63
Cox, Billy (little) 186?-65 Patterson, George 1857-59
Cox, Samuel 1861-65 Patterson, Thos Jr. 1854-57
Crabb, John S. 1853-55 Pattison, James 1852-64
Crabb, Silas 185?-57 Payne, John 1852-64
Crack, Davy 1858-60 Payton Thomas 1854-58
Crack, George (Dutchman) 1857-62 Pell, John (old man) 1854
Cragslow, Mr. (tanner at Cloverland) Pell, Wash 1854
Craig, Mr. 1853 Perkins, A.G. 1854-57
Creal, Curtis (near Mill of anthony) 1855-57 Philips, Mr. (Sol Carpenters father in law) 1852-60
Creal, Lewis 1853 Philips, Isaac 1860-64
Crekee, Old Man 1858 Philips, James (Cages son) nd
Crekee, Bill (Young man) 1859 Philips, Micagah 1858
Cridle, George (Dutchman in Highland) 1862 Pickner, Mr. (alp: 21 Oct 1857)
Cristopher, Hiram (on old Mrs. Gipson farm) 1858 Piles, Mr. (At Steam Mill, near Steads) 1858
Cristopher, John 1852-55 Poe, Arnold 1861-63
Crossley, Mr. 1858 Poe, Lindsey 1851-66
Cruzan, Isaac 1851-52 Poe, Polke 1855-61
Culver, Randle 1859-62 (gone to Illinois to Poe, Sally 1851-57
Davem, Michael 1854-55 Porter, Mr. (near Esqr Brigs) 1857
Davis, Mr. (Starretts brother in law) 1952 Potter, (at Cloveriand) 1852-57
Davis, (Henrys son married Angeline Downs)1864 Predow, (man west of Lewis Andersons) 1853
Davis, Andrew 1858 Price, (Mahans son in law) 1857
Davis, Henry 1857-58 Price, Silas 1860-61
Davis, Isaac 1855-58 Pringle, John 1852
Davis, Thomas Jr. 1851-53 (alp: 2 Jan 1853) Pucket, Mr. 1852
Davis, Tom (old) 1854 Rader, Andrew J 1852 (alp: 12 Dec 1852)
Dean, (old man at Highland) 1853-54 Rader, Peter 1852-54 (alp: 18 Aug 1852-, 1 Jun 1853)
Dean, Mrs (Old Lady) 1858 Rairden, Moses 1862-64
Deboy, Sam 1854-58 Redifer, James (Lewis son) 1857
Decker, (Obes brother) 1853 (alp: 21 Aug 1857)
Decker, Obediah 1852-62 Redifer, Jesse 1855-58
Dekins, old Bill (bag egg) 1856 Redifer, Lewis 1857-62
Denis, Mr. (near widow Fortners) 1855 Reed, Mr. (Black Smith) 1860
Dennis, Mr. (at ].D. Yocums) 1855 Reed, Mr. (on the old James farm) 1862-63
Dennis, (Dutchman at Bemiss shanties)1853-55 Reeves, Sigh 1858
Detwiler, Mr. 1852 Reffet, (young man at Coal Port) 1862
Dickerson, Wyatt 1852-58 Richter, Henry 1853-64
Dickson, Mr. (near Jess. Redifer) 1858 Riggs, John 1863
Dickson, William 1853-63 Ringo, Allen 1853-54
Dogid, Dick (shoemaker) 1855-58 Ringo, George 1851-64
Doneky, Randle 1851-55 Ringo, Major 1852-63
Donley, Enos 1857-58 Roberts (Black man at near Geo Evans) 1857
Donnel, Hugh 1860 Roberts, Ben (colored) 1862
Douglass, James 1860 Roberts, Ebenezer 1858
Downing, Bill Sr. 1854 Roberts, James (at Yorks Mill) 1853
Downing, John 1863 Roberts, James (old man colored very
Downing, Wm Y. 1852-63 near Creals mill) 1859
Downs, Robert 1854-57 Roberts, William 1858
Doyle, Elisha 1858 (alp: 2 Feb 1858) Roberts, Willis (Darkey, colored) 1858-59
Dunlavey, Daniel 1856-58 Robinson, Mr. (on Jno. Lewis place) 1856-71
Dunlavey, William 1857 Rodenbarger, Jacob 1863
Dutton, (old man) 1854 Rodenburgcr, Mr. (at Brazil) 1862-64
Dutton, Isaac 1851 Row, Mrs. 1862-63
Earlish, Jacob 1857-58 Row, David 1852-60
Ell, Mr. (Dutchman) 1858-62 Ryan, Tom (Jacob Smiths son in law) 1857-59
Emery, James 1855 Sampson, Mr. (at Brazil old mans son) 1856-64
Eppert, Mr. (at Center Point) 1862 Sampson, Mrs. (old) 1862-63
Eppert, G.W. 1857-61 Sampson, John (Hokes son in law) 1857-64 Sampson,
Eppert, Jackson 1852-54 Sanford 1853-64 (alp: 28 Jun 1861)
Eppert, James 1857-60 Sanders, Westly 1860-62
Eppert, John S. 1852-60 Sarchet, Peter J. 1852-57
Eppert, Marion 1859 Sarchet, Robert 1860
Eppert, Peter 1855-56 Sarchet, Thos. Jr. 1853-64
Eppert, William 1852-54 Saunders, Sally (old) 1857-60
Ervin, Mr. (Old man) 1853-55 Scarborough, Mr. (on Geo. Harpoles farm) 1859-63
Evans, (Godfrey’s widdow) 1855-58 Scarbrough & Crooks (at Abe Melvin place) 1859
Evans, Mr. (young colored man) 1859 Scofield, Harvey 1863-68
Evans, George 1858 Shafer, (old man colored) 1859
Evans, Levi (colloured) 1859 Sharp, George (Dutchman) 1852-62
Eversol, (Noah’s boy at Frank McBrides) 1858 (alp: 13 Aug 1857)
Falls, John 1858-64 Shaw, (Ephraims widdow) 1857
Faulkner, William 1852-59 Shepherd, (old man) 1854-60
Firth, John 1855-58 (alp: 18 Feb 1856) Shepherd, Mr. (on Clarks old place) 1854-56
Fishback, Mr. 1853-54 Shepherd, Hiram 1854-59
Fisher, Sam 1859 Shepherd, Philip 1857-59 (alp: 23 Feb 1859)
Flashman, George 1852-64 Shervey, (young man) 1855
Fleener, Robert (on Haskins farm) 1862 Shoewaters, Mr. 1858
Flowers, Mr. (at Cloverland) 1854-59 Short, Ephraim 1858
Flowers, David 1854 Short, James 1862-63
Flowers, Henry 1855-58 Shull, Hiram 1851-52
Floyd, Mr. (Dutchman on Elis farm) 1859 Shull, Joe 1857
Forsyth, Mr. (at Newberg) 1855 Shults, Abbot 1852-58
Fortner, Hiram Esqr 1852-57 Slabaugh, Mr. 1851-52 (Settled in full this 12th day of
Fortner, James Jr. 1853-55 Sept 1852 and him Gone to the North, one of my
Fortner, Jesse 1854-63 best customers gone forever alas I have had $50.00
Fortner, John (Sorry) 18565-64 from him in the last two years)
Fortner, John (Whiney) 1852-54 Smead, Mr. (at Cloverland) 1859-60
Fortner, Nancy (widdow) 1851-67 Smith, Mr. (on John Huffmans farm) 1854
Fortner, Westley 1853-66 (alp: 21 Jan 1858) Smith, Mr. (at Brazil) 1854
Fortner, William 1853-59 Smith, Mr. (Living on T. Moores place) 1857-58
Fravel, Ben 1860-62 Smith, (Brother, Woods mill) 1857-19
Fravel, Joe 1862 (alp: 16 Aug 1859)
Fresh, Amanda 1855 Smith (family at Highland in Willsons house) 1855-62
Fuller, George 1852-62 (alp: 13 May 1852) Smith, (Eligas Brother, on Jake Huffmans place)1857-58
Fuller, James 1854-59 Smith, Eliga 1855-64
Galitin, Mr. (at Newburg) 1858 Smith, Gideon 1853-58
Gardner, Freburn 1852-55 Smith, Jacob 1857-62
Gardner, Simeon 1856-60 Smith, John (at Greens place) 1855-56
Garigus, Alexander 1858-62 Smith, Joseph (on Tom Davis place) 1854-62
Garigus, Marion 1861-64 (alp: 25 Aug 1864) Smith, Joseph (old Jakes son) 1859-63
Gilbert, William L. 1854-69 (alp: 3 Nov 1858;17 Jun 1860; 27 Oct 1863 Smith, Katy 1855
Gillaspie, Mrs. 1862 Smith, Oliver H 1853-58
Gipson, (old, Johns mother) 1856 Smith, Robert 1860-65
Gipson, Aly (alp: 17 Mar 1858) Smith, Silvester 1856-59
Gipson, James Jr. 1854 Smith, William (near Joe Nances farm,
Gipson, John 1851-65 (alp: 27 Sep 185 1) Tenniseean) 1859-63
Gooden, Mr. (Clark place) 1858-72 Snoddy, Mr. (old man) 1853
Goodrich, Jacob 1855-67 Snoddy, Thos. 1857-59
Grass, Robert 1859 Snoddy, Thos. S. 1858-59
Gratehouse, Stephen 1862 (alp: 24 May 1862) Snow, Mr. (old) 1859
Graves, Isaac 1851 Snow, Jesse 1857-63
Graves, Samuel 1851 Solida, Mr. (Old man south east Brazil) 1858
Green, Jesse 1852-53 Sommerville, John 1855-56
Green, Jourdan 1858 (alp: 8 Nov 1853) Sowers, Mr. (at Cloverland) 1857
Greenfield, Henry 1861 Spenney, Thos. 1853-62
Greens, Andrew 1858-59 Stalleup, Elias 1854
Grider,(young man at Josh Websters) 1864 Starret, Samuel 1852-58
Crider, C.J. 1853-64 Stead, James (old man) 1858-60
Griffice, Robert 1853-54 Steadman, Henry 1853-64
Grindle, Noah 1853-54 Steed, Isom (old man) 1856
Grinsley, Mr. (near Jake Rodenbarger) 1863-64 Steel, Bob 1858
Hadley, Mr. (near Ress Johns) 1862 Stewart, (old negro) 1851
Haines, Samuel 1857-64 Stewart, Mr. (On Billiter Farm) 1860-61
Halbert, Madison 1860 Stewart, Andrew 1851-55
Haley, Timothy 1853-55 Stewart, David V. 1858-60
Hall, (old lady, Lyons farm) 1858 Stewart, Jack 1853-69
Hall, Jerry 1854 Stewart, James (Andys brother) 1857
Hall, Marion (at mill) 1854-57 Stewart, John 1853-63 (alp: I April 1857;
Hall, Noah 1855-58 4 Jun 1860, 17 Sep 1862; 10 Mar 1864)
Hall, Urrias 1858 Stewert, Levi 1853-62
Hamblin, John 1851-55 Stewart, Samuel 1857-63
Hammel, Wm 1862 Stewart, Uriah (Andys son) 1858
Hammond, Mr. (Negroe) 1857 Stoneburner, John 1864 (alp: 22 Mar 1864)
Hammond, Littleton (Darkey) 1857-59 Stout, Mr. 1854
Hanley, John 1857 Strickler, Samuel 1860
Hare, Mrs. 1862-63 Stunkards, John (old man) 1858
Harmon, (Elishas brother) 1858 Sumerville, Judge 1861-62
Harmon, Elisha 1857 Swinford, Mr. 1862
Harp, Thos. 1862-64 Tanner, James 1853-59
Harpole, Aaron 1858 (alp: 22 Feb 1858) Tarvin, George W 1852-63 (alp: 22 Mar 1853;
Harpole, Absolem 1859-62 7 Aug 1858)
Harpole, George 1850-62 Tarvin, Josephus 1853
Harpole, John 1853-58 Taylor, Jackson 1854-55 (alp: I Nov 1854)
Harpole, Neal 1852-61 Taylor, Robert 1856-58
Harris, Mr. (plasterer) 1864 Thomas, Billy (at Highland) 1862
Harris, Dan (old man) 1854 Tiffit, Ad 1860-61
Harris, Daniel 1852-58 Tiffy, Alexander 1852
Harris, Emily 1863 Toney, T. W. 1852-57
Harris, James (on Carters farm) 1852 Travis, Mr. (at Center Point) 1862
Hasting, Andy 1864 (alp: 16 Mar 1864) Tribble, Bill (Eel River) 1862-65
Hawley, John 1857 Tribble, Benjamin 1853-65
Haycock, Wm 1864 (alp: 21 Nov Tribble, Robert 1858-59
Hayne, Amos 1961-62 Tribble, Samuel 1853-58
Hayne, George 1852-58 Tribble, William 1853
Hayne, George Jr. 1858-59 (alp: 28 July 1859) Trine, (Old Man J.J. Vests farm)
Hayne, Jacob 1853-58 Triplet, John 1858
Hayne, John (John Harpole son in law) 1858-64 Triplet, Tyler 1862
Hayne, Peter 1853-58 Turner, Mr. (on Bells farm) 1859-61
Hayne, Samuel 1854 Turner, Mr. (on Nat Modesitts farm) 1859
Heath, Mr. (at Olivers) 1861 Turner, James 1853-54
Henderson, Seth (on railroad above J.A. Clarkes Place) 1854 Turner, Thomas 1860
Hensley, James (Jim Fortners son in law) 1854 Vantrine, (old) 1859
alp: 27 Jan 1854) Veach, Mr. 1855-58
Herington, George 1856-58 (alp: 16 Jun 1857) Veach, Pat (young, East of Newtons) 1859-62
Herron, James (near Andersons) 1 852-68 Vest, Caleb 1857-60
alp: 12 July 1854; 5 May 1858) Vest, Joel J 1851-56
Herron, James Jr. 1864 Vest, Joseph 1863
Herron, Wm Sr. 1861-64 Vickers, Mr. 1854
Herron, William Jr. 1858-59 Waddle, Dock 1862
High, Mr. (young) 1853-54 (alp: 3 Jan 1853) Wagle, Malin 1859-61
High, Tilghman 1851-53 Wallace, John (Nath. Williams son in law) 1858-67
Hill, John 1852 Wallace, John T. 1861
Hilt, George 1852-61 Wallis, Thos. Sr. 1858
Hoagland, Wm. 1851-58 Wardlaw, J.C. 1860
Hoffman, Abraham 1852-64 Watson, James 1858-59
Hoffman, Jacob 1851-52 Watson, James (son Frank) 1852-59
Hoke, Mr. 1851-63 Watts Henry (on Eversols old farm) 1854-59
Holston, Mr. (near Woods mill) 1855 (alp: 16 May 1854)
Hoofman, Mr. (Dutchman) 1857 Weaver, Samuel 1853-59
Hoover, Mr. 1855-56 Webster, (Johns son) 1864
Houghs, Mrs. (at Coal Bank) Webster, James 1859-64
Houk, Michael 1855 Webster, John 1858-64
Howard, Mr. (Press. Willoughbys in law) 1860 Webster, Joshua 1854
Howard, Mr. (on Nathe Williams farm) 1854-55 Webster, Reuben A. 1855-57
(alp: 29 Mar 1854) Wells, Levi 1853-54
Howard, Jim West, Alferd 1854-64
Howard, Thomas 1858 West, Chap 1855
Huddleston, Jesse 1855 West, George W. 1851-61
Huffman, Charles (Charlie Coals son in law) 1864 West, Laffayette 1850-67
Huffman, John Jr. 1851-55 West, Wm. H. 1858
Huffman, Koonrod 1860-61 Whalon, Esquire 1862-63
Hunt, Junius 1855-56 Wheden, George 1861
Hutson, Handy H. 1851-63 Wheedon, (old man near Jakes Smiths) 1862
Hutson, William 1855-58 Wheeler, Hezakiah 1855